Privacy Notice

Why we collect your personal information

As a registered training organisation (RTO), Opulence College collects your personal information so that we can process and manage your enrolment in our vocational education and training (VET) course. Under the Data Provision Requirements 2012, we are also required to collect personal information about you and disclose them to the National Centre for Vocational Education Research Ltd (NCVER). The NCVER is responsible for collecting, managing, analysing, and communicating research and statistics about the Australian VET sector.

How we use or disclose your personal information

Your personal information may be used or disclosed by Opulence College for statistical, administrative, regulatory and research purposes. Opulence College may disclose your personal information for these purposes to:

 

  • Commonwealth and State or Territory government departments and authorised agencies; and
  • NCVER.

How NCVER and other bodies handle your personal information

NCVER will collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information in accordance with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth), the National VET Data Policy and all NCVER policies and protocols (including those published on NCVER’s website at www.ncver.edu.au).

 

Personal information that has been disclosed to NCVER may be used by NCVER or disclosed by NCVER to the Australian Government Department of Education, Skills and Employment (DESE), Commonwealth authorities, state and territory authorities (other than registered training organisations) for the following purposes:

 

  • populating authenticated VET transcripts;
  • facilitating statistics and research relating to education, including surveys and data linkage;
  • pre-populating RTO student enrolment forms;
  • understanding how the VET market operates, for policy, workforce planning and consumer information; and
  • administering VET, including program administration, regulation, monitoring and evaluation.

 

DESE is authorised by law, including the Privacy Act and the NVETR Act, to collect, use and disclose your personal information to fulfil specified functions and activities. For more information about how the DESE will handle your personal information, please refer to the DESE VET Privacy Notice at https://www.dewr.gov.au/national-vet-data/vet-privacy-notice.

 

NCVER may also disclose personal information to persons engaged by NCVER to conduct research on NCVER’s behalf. NCVER does not intend to disclose your personal information to any overseas recipients.

 

For more information about how NCVER will handle your personal information, please refer to the NCVER’s Privacy Policy at www.ncver.edu.au/privacy.

 

You may receive a student survey which may be administered by a government department or NCVER employee, agent or third-party contractor or other authorised agencies. Please note you may opt out of the survey at the time of being contacted.

 

If you would like to seek access to or correct your information, in the first instance, please contact Opulence College using the contact information listed below.

 

Contact information

  • Email: admission.act@opc.edu.au
  • Phone: +612 6101 8650

 

For more information, please refer to the Information Security and Records Retention Policy and Procedure at https://opc.edu.au/policies